Skip to Content

April 2018 — Clinical Pathology

A 71-year-old female presented with recent onset severe epistaxis and generalized ecchymoses, without antecedent trauma over the prior 2 to 3 weeks. For the severe epistaxis, she required nasal packing and received a platelet transfusion. She had no prior history of bruising or bleeding. Laboratory results: Hb 12.3 g/dL, Platelet count 245 x 109 /L, PT 9.2s (RR: 8.4-12s), INR 0.9, APTT 27s (RR:21-33s), Thrombin time 19s (RR: 16-25s), PFA Collagen-Epi >265s (RR 70-165s), PFA Collagen-ADP 152s (RR 50-115s), Factor VIII activity 174% (RR 55-205%), VWF Antigen 170% (RR 55-200%), Ristocetin Cofactor 192% (RR 55-200%), and normal Factor XIII qualitative assay. Her platelet aggregation studies were as follows:

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

  Jose Jara Aguirre, M.D.
Resident, Anatomic and Clinical Pathology
Mayo Clinic
  Aneel Ashrani, M.D.
Consultant, Hematology
Mayo Clinic
Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
MCL Education

MCL Education

This post was developed by our Education and Technical Publications Team.