Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology

A middle aged woman with destructive sacral mass.


keratin AE1/AE3
Brachyuri

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Photo of Nooshin Karamzadeh Dashti, M.D., M.P.H. Nooshin Karamzadeh Dashti, M.D., M.P.H.
Fellow, Bone and Soft Tissue Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Photo of Carrie Y. Inwards, M.D. Carrie Inwards, M.D.
Consultant, Anatomic Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

Clinical Pathology

A 61 year-old men presented to his primary care physician with a chronic course of generalized weakness, fatigue, back bone pain and weight loss (15 lb). Laboratory results shows hemoglobin 11g/dL (RR: 13.2-16.6 g/dL), creatinine 2.5 mg/dL (RR: 0.74-1.35 mg/dL), total calcium 11.5 mg/dL (RR: 8.8-10.2), and the following serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) and immunofixation (IFE).

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Photo of Jose C. Jara Aguirre, M.D. Jose Jara Aguirre, M.D.
Resident, Clinical Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Photo of David Murray, M.D., Ph.D. David Murray, M.D., Ph.D.
Consultant, Clinical Biochemistry
Mayo Clinic
Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

Gastroenterology Pathology

19 year old male with a 7 year history of diarrhea and failure to thrive.

Duodenum 20x
Jejunum 20x
Terminal Ileum 20x
Colon 20x

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Photo of Holly Berg, D.O.   Holly Berg, D.O.
Resident, Anatomic and Clinical Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Photo of Thomas Smyrk, M.D. Thomas Smyrk, M.D.
Supplemental Consultant, Anatomic Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine

Infectious Disease Pathology

A 50-year-old man with a past medical history of rheumatoid arthritis (treated with immunosuppressive biologic agents) presented to the Emergency Department with splenomegaly, fevers, thrombocytopenia (platelets 31 x 109/L). After admission, the patient was note to have decreased fibrinogen, elevated transaminases and total bilirubin, and a ferritin level of 51,000 mcg/L. The patient’s clinical status worsened, necessitating intensive care. A bone marrow biopsy was performed to evaluate the patient’s condition.

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Photo of Andrew P. Norgan, M.D., Ph.D. Andrew Norgan, M.D., Ph.D.
Mayo Clinic Scholar
Instructor in Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Image of Bobbi Pritt, M.D. Bobbi Pritt, M.D.
Consultant, Clinical Microbiology
Mayo Clinic
Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
@ParasiteGal

Clinical Microbiology

80 y.o. male presents with fever and rigors after nephrostomy tube change on the last day of BCG immunotherapy for urothelial carcinoma. Routine bacterial blood cultures and urine culture are negative. Mycobacterial blood culture flags positive after 27 days of incubation. The bottle is subcultured to Middlebrook 7H11 agar. After 9 days of incubation, dry, rough, non-chromogenic colonies are observed, staining acid-fast (figure). The patient denies international travel, has no known TB contacts, and has a negative quantiFERON-TB Gold Plus.

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Kyle Rodino, Ph.D.
Fellow, Clinical Microbiology
Mayo Clinic
@KGRodinoPhD
Image of Nancy Wengenack, Ph.D. Nancy Wengenack, Ph.D.
Consultant, Clinical Microbiology
Mayo Clinic
Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology and Microbiology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
MCL Education

MCL Education

This post was developed by our Education and Technical Publications Team.