November 2019 — Gynecological

A 60-year-old woman presented for evaluation of hirsutism. She was found to have an elevated total testosterone level of 331 ng/dL(reference range 8-60 ng/dL) and androstenedione level of 276 ng/dL (reference range 30-200 ng/dL). Her DHEA sulfate was normal at 69.4 mcg/dL (reference range <15-157 mcg/dL) and TSH was normal at 2.5 mIU/L (reference range 0.3-4.2mIU/L). Imaging studies identified an enlarged left ovary with a small amount of free fluid, measuring 3.4 cm. There was no imaging evidence of extraovarian disease and the contralateral ovary was normal. She underwent bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. See below for gross and microscopic images.

Case presentation for November Pathways Case Studies
CLICK IMAGE TO SEE: Virtual Microscopy
Gross
HE 40X
HE 100X

Your Score:  

Your Ranking:  

Photo of Prasuna Muppa, M.B.B.S. Prasuna Muppa, M.B.B.S.
Resident, Anatomic and Clinical Pathology
Mayo Clinic
@DrPrasunaMuppa
Photo of J. Kenneth Schoolmeester, M.D.
J. Kenneth Schoolmeester, M.D.
Consultant, Anatomic Pathology
Mayo Clinic
Assistant Professor of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
MCL Education

MCL Education

This post was developed by our Education and Technical Publications Team.